2019 CANS Golf Tournament Wrap-Up

Thank you to everyone who came out to the CANS 2019 Gallagher Golf Tournament!

A big thank you to all our sponsors who helped make the day possible:

Title Gallagher
Platinum Tirecraft
Lindsay Construction
AON Construction Services Group
G & R Kelly
MARSH
Kent Building Supplies
Inflector
Gold Black & McDonald
Iron Dog Inc.
D.P Murphy Hotels
Q104
Silver Arrow Construction Products
Battlefield Equipment Rentals
BELFOR
BIRD Construction
Bird Stairs
BOYNECLARKE
CANS Group Health and Wellness
Casey Concrete Ltd.
CBCL Limited
CLIF Bar
Coastal Entrance Solutions
DKI Canada
GFL Environmental Inc
Herc Rentals
Heritage Gas
Hilti (Canada) Corporation
Jim Pattison Lease
Kent Mobile Shelters
MacFarlands Industrial
McSweeney’s
MCT Insurance a division of BrokerLink
Oak Island Resort & Conference Center
Office Interiors
PCL Constructors Canada Inc.
PERI Formwork Systems
REgroup
Rogers Communications Canada
Royal Flush
Sancton
Sportchek
St. John Ambulance
Strum
The Shaw Group Limited
United Rentals

If you played in the CANS 2019 Gallagher Golf Tournament and would like to give feedback to CANS so we can improve the event next year, please visit our Golfer Feedback Survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CANSGolf19

If you would like to receive your golfer or sponsor photo from the tournament, please email Britney at bmacneil@cans.ns.ca.

Congratulations to all winners from both The Links at Brunello and Glen Arbour Golf Course! Check with your team members to see if they have picked up your prizing if you haven’t yet received it.

CONTEST PRIZES
GLEN ARBOUR
HOLE CONTEST WINNER
2 Closest to the Hole STEVE FOOT (HOLE IN ONE)
4 Longest Drive – Men REMI LARADE
7 Closest to the Hole ANDREW ROBERTSON
8 Longest Drive – Women JANICE HORNYAK
10 Closest to the Line EARL MACLEAN
11 Closest to the Hole JASON LOHNES
14 Longest Drive – Women HEATHER MILLEN
17 Closest to the Hole EARL MACLEAN
18 Longest Drive – Men REMI LARADE
Putting Green Putting Contest HEATHER CRUICKSHANKS
BRUNELLO
HOLE CONTEST WINNER
2 Closest to the Hole MATT PELLERINE (HOLE IN ONE)
3 Longest Drive – Men SCOTT BUSSIERE
5 Closest to the Hole NEIL STANLEY
9 Longest Drive – Women KIM KELLY
11 Longest Drive – Women CHERYL ALLEN
14 Closest to the Hole STEVE STEWART
15 Longest Drive – Men TODD NEWSON
17 Closest to the Hole KIM KELLY
18 Closest to the Line CHRIS NICHOLS
Putting Green Putting Contest MATT MACCULLIN
Glen Arbour
PLACE WINNER
  Glen Arbour – Best Team – 5 MACKINNON & OLDING 12A
  Glen Arbour – Best Team – 4 BIRD STAIRS 2A
  Glen Arbour – Best Team – 3 XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS 19B
  Glen Arbour – Best Team – 2 ABLE ELECTRIC 1B
  Glen Arbour – Best Team – 1 IPEX 7B
Brunello
PLACE WINNER
  Brunello – Best Team – 5 K&D PRATT, IRVING EQUIPMENT, SOVEREIGN INSURANCE 10B
  Brunello – Best Team – 4 ALUMICOR 6B
  Brunello – Best Team – 3 WOLSELEY 17B
  Brunello – Best Team – 2 TRAVELERS INSURANCE 18A
  Brunello – Best Team – 1 MARITIME FENCE 11B
Overall
  PLACE WINNER
  Fourth Place Overall BIRD STAIRS 2A
  Third Place Overall XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS 19B
  Second Place Overall ABLE ELECTRIC 1B
  First Place Overall IPEX 7B
Best Dressed
PRIZE WINNER
Second Place Overall XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS (GA-19B)
First Place Overall MACKAY’S TRUCK & TRAILOR CENTER (GA-11B)
   
Honourable Mention IPEX (GA-7B)
Honourable Mention XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS (GA-19A)
   
Most Honest
PRIZE WINNER
Second Place Overall RKO STEEL
First Place Overall TRUNK 7 CONTRACTING LTD.
Glen Arbour
PRIZE WINNER
Glen Arbour – Team Door Prize 1 XYLEM WATER SOLUTIONS 19B
Glen Arbour – Team Door Prize 2 MACKINNON & OLDING 12A
Glen Arbour – Team Door Prize 3 BIRD STAIRS 9A
Glen Arbour – Team Door Prize 4 BELFOR 3B
Glen Arbour – Team Door Prize 5 BOYNECLARKE 4B
Brunello
PRIZE WINNER
Brunello – Team Door Prize 1 CROSSROADS C&I 4A
Brunello – Team Door Prize 2 BRANDT TRACTOR, TERRA FIRMA DEV CORP 4B
Brunello – Team Door Prize 3 UNITED RENTALS 19A
Brunello – Team Door Prize 4 K&D PRATT, IRVING EQUIPMENT, SOVEREIGN INSURANCE 10B
Brunello – Team Door Prize 5 GUILDFORDS 10A
Individual
PRIZE WINNER
Player Prize 1:  Major Prize JOE HINES GA-1A
Player Prize 2:  Major Prize RUSTAM ALLAKHVERDIYEV BR-18A
Player Prize 3 RON PARKER GA-4B
Player Prize 4 TREVOR NORRIS BR-13B
Player Prize 5 JAKE MACKINNON GA-12A
Player Prize 6 CHRIS HEARN BR-8B
Donated Door Prizes
PRIZE WINNER
Arrow Construction Products donated:  $100 GC to Bicycle Thief CHRIS WEEKS GA-19A
BELFOR donated:  Google Home CORY WENSLEY BR-6B
Coastal Entrance Solutions donated:  Nike Golf Bag STEPHEN HAGEN GA-13B
Coastal Entrance Solutions donated:  Nike Golf Bag MARC KNIGHT BR-15B
Coastal Entrance Solutions donated:  Nike Golf Bag BRETT FULMORE GA-17B
Coastal Entrance Solutions donated:  Nike Golf Bag BOB VAUGHAN BR-16A
Data Wiring Solutions (DWS) donated:  Craft Beer Bucket Jeff Wyatt GA-14B
DKI Canada donated:  Google Home PAUL MATHESON GA-15A
Engineered Pipe Group donated:  4x Hats, Multi-tools, Chargers ALUMICOR BR-6B
Engineered Pipe Group donated:  Knife Set DARREN WEIR GA-13B
G & R Kelly donated:  Swag Bag DENNIS OSBOURNE BR-4B
G & R Kelly donated:  Swag Bag ERNESTO GONSALVES GA-11B
Green For Life (GFL) donated:  2 Boxes Taylormade Golfballs & Glove STEVE OLDHAM GA-2A
IRON DOG donated:  Hat and Box of Balls BOB HAGNAL BR-10A
IRON DOG donated:  Hat and Box of Balls PETER WHITE GA-11B
IRON DOG donated:  Hat and Box of Balls MATT MACCALLUM BR-10A
IRON DOG donated:  Hat and Box of Balls ANDREW ROBERTSON GA-7B
Lindsay Construction donated:  DeWalt Circular Saw KELLY MACKINNON BR-4A
MacFarlands Industrial donated:  Swag Bag BRENDON FERGUSON GA-1A
Oak Island Resort & Conference Center donated:  1 nights stay JOAN MACDONELL BR-1A
Office Interiors donated:  Chair worth $450 SCOTT MASTERS GA-11B
PAL Airlines donated:  Basket worth $150 JOHN HOGG BR-5A
Q-104 donated:  1 pair of weekend passes to Rock The Hub MARCO FERRO GA-7B
St. John Ambulance donated:  First Aid Kit – Workplace GREG GELDART BR-19B

View original article here Source

Related Posts